QUESTION

I want to end a car lease agreement I do not have enough money to pay off the loan,how much would they charge me for the penalty?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
Are there any ways to lower that penalty? I have a newborn baby 1 month old and I do not have funds to pay the lease anymore
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Go to the dealer and see whether they would accept the car back and waive the lease.  If you return the car, you will not be responsible for repo fees etc., which you would be if you just do not pay and keep the car.  Explain you cannot pay.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2017 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters