QUESTION

I want to NOT renew a service that I have already paid for...but the renewal date is several weeks away. Can I get out since the renewal date is not.

Asked on Mar 06th, 2012 on Consumer Law - California
More details to this question:
I have had service from a company for years. Recently I renewed early for more service starting later this month. My question is...since the renewal period has not occurred yet, can I get my money back and NOT renew with this company legally? I know their policy is not to refund cancellations, but in this case the cancellation is BEFORE the new service began.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a matter of contract law. Still, since this is a renwal and not a termination, there likely is not a window of time that would prohibit your cancellation.  Put it in writing and demand a refund before the service is to begin. You do not mention why you wish to terminate, but if it's a service issue, then maybe your termination will prompt their improvement in service if the contract does not allow you to cancel the renewal at this point. Another protection would be if you charged the service on your credit card. You could dispute it if they do not allow the cancellation, but, again, it's a matter of contract.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters