QUESTION

I want to trade in my leased car, not break the lease. It's a long story.

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
The first car all the oil leaked out in four hours. The dealership after a fight finally traded it but for a color I did not want. I wanted my first original color which is beautiful. I'm still fighting for them to trade in this car, but they won't budge. What can be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends what you signed when you made the trade.  You took the other color, so under what basis can you return a car over a color, if the oil does not leak.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2016 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters