QUESTION

i was blocked in by rent a center truck two times and harrassed for no reason and i do not have anything that belone to them do i have a case against.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Consumer Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
i was harrassed for something i had nothing to with it made me so uncomfortable and nerves i never felt that way for a long time unless i was being treaten being beat up as a kid please i was very emotional that whole day for their action,what can i do about this matter. please help! thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at Cyrus Rajabi, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The most appropriate way to address this situation may be write a letter to Rent-a-Center and clearly and concisely describe the behavior and how it made you feel.   If you provide specifics, they can speak with the employees involved and take appropriate action.   This will make it less likely that the situation will happen again, whether to you or anyone else. Without more information, it is hard to determine if you have a case, but this would appear to be something which, while emotionally troubling and unsettling, does not rise to the level where legal action would necessarily be appropriate. As always, if someone is threatening violence and you are in legitimate fear of your safety or the safety of those around you, you should contact your local law enforcement agency. Please note this response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it.  Furthermore, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies. I hope this information is helpful. Kind regards,   Cyrus Rajabi  
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters