QUESTION

I was given an emailed quote for an item that I verbally agreed to with pricing, but a deceptively different item was invoiced and installed.

Asked on Feb 08th, 2022 on Consumer Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I received a quote with 3 options for new Lennox brand heat pump models. The one recommended was the "Elite Series 16 SEER system" for $8,911. Once the installation was complete, I discovered an AirEase branded system was installed. AirEase is a lesser brand in the Lennox family, and upon reviewing the invoice, the specified model was not the Lennox Elite Series model quoted and agreed to but a "Lennox AirEase 4SHP16LE" for the same $8,911 cost. Although the company referenced "Lennox" on the invoice to apparently confuse me, the AirEase brand does not reference the parent Lennox company in any of the model specifications or advertising. After 1.5 months the new system is inoperable and has not been repaired after 4 weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim under the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law.  That law allows a wronged consumer to receive three times the amount of damages and attorneys fees.  The question is whether or not the conduct constitutes deceptive practices and the facts suggest that. Alternatively, you could sue the company in small claims court but would then only be entitled to a refund. I trust this answers your question, but feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Feb 08th, 2022 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters