QUESTION

i was marrined in florida and we brought a home we both signed for

Asked on Nov 05th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
now i got a divorce and as part of the divorce i agreed to take on all the house hold debt and for that she would give up all rights of any form to the house we had no kids and the judge agreed with the divorce and signed off on it so after i had her name taken off the deed but the bank i have the mortage with will not take her name off the title even after i sent them copies of the order from the divorce court ,how can i get them to take her name off title she has no rights at all to me house .they said the only way is for me to refiance my house and spend thousands of dollars to them for what i see as no reason can i make them take her name off my home title in any other was mad in florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The court canot order the bank to do anything, as the divorce was between you and your wife. You will need to re-fi the property to remove her from the account. As the rights to the property, this shoul dhave been dealth within the divore, so you should address this with the lawyer you hired. If you cheaped out and didn't hire a lawyer for the divorce, THIS is why you do, and now you will need to retain a lawyer to help you sort this out properly after the fact.  
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 5:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters