QUESTION

I was promised money back from a car dealership.

Asked on May 06th, 2024 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was promised my money back in writing, in text and I have recordings. I haven’t received my money as of yet and it’s been 2 months. I’m a single parent who needed a new car and it shut down on me within the 1st 24 hrs of purchasing it. Dealership promised to make it right free of charger when he couldn’t he offered me my money back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure what the question is. If its "what to do" you can file a complaint with DMV and may need to consider hiring a lawyer to intervene to try to recover the money. You may have to consider play a lawyer to intervene as most will not take such a case on a contingent fee. 
Answered on May 07th, 2024 at 8:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters