QUESTION

i was scammed by a for profit college how can I get my money back

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Consumer Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My name is Leann, I am in need of legal advice and services. Here is my case. Me and my mother attended a For profit college, for the medical billing and coding program in 2015. We completed said program with honors. Then when we were sent on our externships we were sent to unqualified sites 3 unqualified sites to be exact. Our instructors, were not certified instructors and the instruction was minimal at best. We had 5 hour classes and our instructor taught/lectured approx. 45 minutes. We were left to learn almost everything on our own. We were provided answers to all final exams, and quizzes, by the instructors. We want to be reimbursed for all loans, time,travel, and emotional distress. Thank you for your time!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It sounds like you want to assert claims for breach of contract. The problem is that you actually received services. The question would be whether you received the services that you paid for and whether you have any damages as a result of not receiving services you paid for. Here are some important questions to help determine whether you have a claim: When did you find out your instructors were not certified instructors? When did you find out your instruction was inadequate. You say you graduated with honors but that you were given all the answers to the final exams and quizzes. When you were given the answers, did you ask the instructor why?  You could file a claim for breach of contract, but you would have the burden to prove that the school breached their agreement to provide instruction and certification.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 8:09 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters