QUESTION

I was sold a fridge with a 90 day warranty in April. They have been out to fix every month since. Contacted manufacturer and it was deemed "Scrap"

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
It was deemed as Scrap prior to Sale. We were given the fridge at a discounted price due to the ice maker not able to be repaired. Note the ice maker has worked since day 1. They have replaced the Computer Board and the same issue is still happening. I went back to Topline and they wanted to charge and addition 1299 for the same fridge. What is my legal recourse. This has been going on almost 6 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This sounds like you bought a damaged used item at a discount. This may or may not be eligible for warranty repairs. Youmay need to hire a lawyer to review the issue and your warranty to see what recourse may exist. Should you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 12:41 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters