QUESTION

I was verbally assaulted by an 2 employees at Walmart. It has affected me emotionally and physically

Asked on Apr 13th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
April 11th 2018 went to Walmart on E Hillsborough Ave in Tampa Florida. Was going through the self-checkout line when the worker called me a smartass I asked her what did you call me she actually repeated it again. I became so upset and shaking that I felt like crying. All the sudden another employee whom was male was very close to me yelling something about 20 items. Now at that point I am so distraught I have no idea what's going on and I felt like I was being attacked and was in the wrong . There was a nice lady that took me straight to the register and started ringing up my items. I tried to tell them I was doing 3 transactions due to the fact that I shop for 2 disabled people plus myself. The nice lady rang me up and at the same time managers are surrounding me. My orders got all messed up. As I was walking out I was not in my right mind and a lady handed me a $20 gift card. I looked at it for a minute and walked off. I can never go shop there again I feel threatened for my life
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a clearly histrionic explanation as had you legitimately feared for your life you would have sceamed for help, dialed 911 or simething along those lines. If being called a "smart ass" is as you described the basis for such fear and reaction, this likely entails a need for evaluation by a psychologist or psychiatrist as there is clearly a reaction to the events described that suggests some anxiety disorder or other circumstance may be involved. This is not intended to be critical of you but simply an objective opinion about your situation as described. In the mean time, take your business elsewhre and dont shop at Walmart if they treated you poorly. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2018 at 12:17 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters