QUESTION

I went online saw a car for $9995 and went to view it and they say it was an error and refuse to honor the advertised price.

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I went online looking for a car to purchase on auto trader.com. I found one, a 2009 Nissan Altima for $9,995. I gave them a call about this. Dave confirmed that thr car was still available and also confirmed the cost as i asked repeatedly because the car was going for a good price with low milage (38,575). I agreed to go over and see the car.When i got there they tried to show me the 2003 Altima for $9,950. I mentioned the car i saw online and the sales rep took me to the car and told me the cost was $19,995. I showed him the add on my phone (screen shot attached to email) and he called the sales manager outside. He did admit that he was busy playing with his kids when he was uploading the cost online, it was an error and there is nothing he can do.I asked to speak to the General Manager, the same sales manager came out in a rage letting me know it was his error, the car will not be sold at the cost posted on the website and that was final, i could get a lawyer do do whatever i wanted
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is probably worth a call to a local attorney. This is something that state regulators frequently pursue as it is an unfair and deceptive trade practice. I'm not sure how much room there is for error but suspect the retailer has some duty to stand by the price.  I suggest that in addition to contacting an attorney you call Florida's consumer protection bureau to see if they'll help you. You've not suffered any real harm which is a good thing, so that makes your case less attractive to an attorney - the absence of damages means the absence of a bigger recovery:)
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters