QUESTION

If a car leasing contract is rejected by the dealers finance company, can the dealer change the contract without my approval

Asked on Jul 01st, 2016 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
I don't know why the contract was rejected, but the dealer wanted me to sign another contract, I didn't because I saw a mistake in the original contract. The dealer changed the numbers on the contract and submitted it without my approval.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No, the dealer cannot just change the contract without your approval.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2016 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters