QUESTION

If a dealership ignores an issue that becomes worse, what can I do?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2016 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
3 and a half weeks ago, I took my car to the Hyundai dealership it was purchased from. I told the service advisors about issues I was having with the engine. They never looked at the engine. I was provided with an oil change, told they couldn't find any issues, and to come back if the issues didn't go away or at the time of the next suggested oil change. The issues got worse and now they want to charge me for an engine replacement when 3 weeks ago I was told the car was running according to coded specifications. During my second visit, I was told that the first time I came in, the car wasn't inspected for the problems I brought it in to be serviced for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Work closely with the dealership and with the company and develop a detailed written record of the facts. Use the Internet to get smart on the problem. Add to your written record. If not successful, you will have a great record for the court. Please keep me posted. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 30th, 2016 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters