QUESTION

If a furniture store refuses to pick up returned merchandise for several months is it considered abandoned by them

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
Bought some furniture from Ethan Allen several pieces were defective after 5 weeks Ethan Allen agreed with me then told me it would be several months for Replacements I told them to take the furniture back they refused I requested two more times they come and get the furniture they refused to respond I did a credit card chargeback got the money back now they started calling me and they want the furniture back. Am I obliged to give them the furniture back or did they abandon it when they refuse my valid attempts to return the merchandise. In my emails I told them I did not have the space to store their Furniture please come get it. In their last telephone message to us last week they said they would call the bank and tell them we changed our mind and we are keeping the furniture and to give them the money back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You must give the furniture back.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2017 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters