QUESTION

if a person would sign a paper saying he will take full responsible if a accident were to happen t6o him or has help , & sign it , would that hold up

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2017 on Consumer Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
a tree company were to trim my trees . the question is , he has insurance on his self , but not on his helpers . if he would sign a paper saying he would take full responsible if a accident were to happen to him or his helpers & sign it ,would that hold up in count of law . thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No it would not hold up. He can not waive any rights that his workers might have against you. Besides that, if something were to happen and you got sued, what assets does he have to assume full responsibility for his workers injuries.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters