QUESTION

If a uto repair shop causes a problem during repairs, can I take my truck to another auto repair shop and bill the first one that caused the problem.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Took my truck into a repair shop and after the repair another issue developed that the shop had no idea how to repair.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The 2nd repair shop  will look to you for payment and not the 1st repair shop unless the 1st repair shop agrees in writing to pay the 2nd repair shop. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2018 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters