QUESTION

If a visitor to my house doesn't close the front door & if my dog got hit by a car? He already knows the door must be shut completely

Asked on Apr 25th, 2023 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to know if 5he guest would be liable for the vet bills?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely, especially under the new 51% negligence standard as the argument will be you should have secured your animinal while entertaining guests.  
Answered on Apr 26th, 2023 at 6:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters