QUESTION

If I am part of a automobile class action and I sell my vehicle before settlement, can I still benefit from the settlement?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Most likely, yes. Your benefit will likely depend upon the length of time and use of the vehichle before the action was instituted.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2017 at 11:12 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters