QUESTION

if i purch somthng nd on rceipt it sys "all sales final" nd the consumer calls sayng thy mde a mstke nd it actually costs more am i 2 pay the diff?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I went and purchased a tree on the receipt it says "all sales final" "no refunds" "or returns" today i got a call saying the person who took my order gave the price to another type of tree instead of the tree i purchased. Are they bound to this "all sales final" or am i to pay whatever the difference is? and if i choose not to pay the difference are they allowed to cancel my purchase or are they to sell me my tree for the price i was sold at?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Pretty sure they will be bound by the sale price just as a practical matter. You need to make sure that if the purchase was by CC that they don't try to claim a higher price with the CC company. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2018 at 9:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters