QUESTION

If I purchased something from a website and they guarantee customer privacy but report me for using their product can I sue and for how much?

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a paper for school from a website www.writemypapers.org and now I'm being blackmailed by one of their employees on release of my information. Constant harassment and breach of customer privacy from the company. Can I sue for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibl. Just understand that YOU were cheating and now you are dealing with a controversy from a company that you engaged to help you cheat. YOu will need to retain a lawyer immediately at your expense to help sort this out. 
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 5:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters