QUESTION

If i signed a contract with rent a center and my ex went and pawned them can i get in trouble

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I signed a contract with rent a center and my boyfriend at the time pawned them, his name is all over the pawn slip and no where is my information can i still get in trouble
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yep - as can she for fraudulently pawning things she doesn't own. YOu need to get them out of pawn before you find this escalates to a criminal issue for both of you. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 10:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters