QUESTION

If I want two people on a car title, is that second person legally obligated to be on the car loan/finance appication?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Consumer Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Just because two people do or will own property doesn't mean that both of them must be on the loan. If one of the people can qualify on his or her own, that will do it as far as the legal obligation to pay. BUT it will be the case that both owners must consent to and grant a security interest in the property which will serve as collateral - in this case, the car.  Best of luck with your loan! I hope you're the non-obligated owner:)
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters