QUESTION

If I wanted to sell someone my plane ticket what legal issues would I face?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
Or perhaps if I wanted exchange my ticket with someone, what legal issues would there be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You cannot sell plane tickets.  Since September 11th, tickets cannot be transferred as the buyer would have no ID to match the name on the ticket.  Years ago this could be done.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2016 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters