QUESTION

If my car has been sent to a lawyer for repossession for the full amount, am I permitted to make payments on the full amount

Asked on Sep 21st, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If my car has been sent to a lawyer for repossession for the full amount, am I permitted to make payments on the full amount. I have been being treated for MRSA since April of this year due to a low immune system because I have 188 bolts in my pelvis from a car injury in 1997. It caused me to become very delinquent on my car to the point of it being sent to a lawyer. I would like to make a payment arrangement because I can afford nothing else, but I am scared to call them. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless this is a car you bought in 1997, you bought the car with the injury you described already having occured. As such, this is hardliy a compelling reason for defaulting on the loan. Generally when the car has been repoed or is out for repo they are looking for money not promises to pay. YOu may need to review your finances with a bankruptcy lawyer and go from there.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2018 at 11:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters