QUESTION

If someone pawns guns then gets a misdermenor against them can they pawnbroker refuse to let them have guns back?

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is an oft asked question, and the answer is usually no for a misdemeanor but depends on the misdemeanor. Sadly, what often happens and more so with felons is they end up giving the guns back and either calling the cops to provide them with the video of the felon in possession or delay the transaction while a SWAT team deploys out of sight for them to leave the store with them....and BLAM. If you have an issue here your best bet is to retain a lawyer to help address the issue properly. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 12:39 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters