QUESTION

If you sell a vehicle to a private party and you have a bill of sale that states as is does the customer have an legal rights after the sale?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2012 on Consumer Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I sold a vehicle that is in good physical and running shape that I had no problems with. But the customer that I sold it to is saying it has many problems. And might want there money back, Does the customer have any legal ground? I had a bill of sale that stated " Said property is otherwise sold in "As IS" condition and where presently located" They signed the bill of sale.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
While I'm not a MS attorney, "as is" means just that in a private sale. I don't think that the buyer has any legal basis for a refund.  That assumes there was no fraud. Even then I'm not sure the buyer's have a leg to stand on. In my experience, that's how it worked for me here in Georgia.  Keep a copy of that document bill of sale along with a copy of the transferred title if you have it.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters