QUESTION

I'm being sued in the US District Court of NJ (?), for my student loans which I paid back in full 13 yrs. ago (full documentation already sent in)...

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can you refer me to a Consumer Law Attny. specializing in Student Loans litigation, licensed in both NY and NJ (since I reside in NYC, borrowed the loans in NYC and went to school in NYC), yet I am being sued in the US District Court of NJ (No address given in the Summons...only case number?)... I have proofs that all my loans were paid in full , but they claim that Stafford loans were not included in the Settlement (?)...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If you are being sued in NJ District Court then you don't need a NY attorney regardless of where the debt arose. There are two courts, Newark or Trenton for Federal District Court. There is also a site called www.pacer.gov where you should be able to pull up your court information and see if which court it is located in.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters