QUESTION

I'm looking for an attny who can handle a commercial lawsuit against a company located in Suffolk county NY. Case is a slam dunk worth from $1.3-$10M

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New York
More details to this question:
Case is 4 clients who were defrauded by a coin company and I have done all the heavy lifting by driving and flying to each of the 4 clients and have EVERYTHING on 7 1/2 hours of film including concrete proof of fraud via NGC (official coin grading company), copies of all invoices from the company stating (misrepresenting) the condition of the coins as well as the price paid for such coins. The coins are all numismatic (older) and when you improperly clean an old (numismatic) coin it strips all the value of the coin. Each client sent 5-7 random coins in to NGC to be graded and all 4 clients received the coins back with a lower grade than was stated by company and also declared improperly cleaned which is all on film. The total amount of money lost is around $1.3 million however should we go to trial then with punitive damages ect. would most likely sue for at least $10M. Also, we have a judge and DA from same county who shut down a similar coin co. in 2008 and are waiting for us to file
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No case is a "slam dunk" and this one requires expert testimony, which is costly.  That said, any good lawyer can handle it.  If you expect it to be a contingency case that is where you will have a problem.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters