QUESTION

I'm wondering if I have the option of transferring electric service in my name.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Consumer Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
An elderly relative living with me has the electric service in her name and now the bill is thousands of dollars past due. Am I obligated to pay past due amounts prior to transferring service in my name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lemon Law Attorney serving Dayton, OH
4 Awards
That's a question for the state public utility commission office in Columbus to answer. You can find their phone number on the internet.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 6:26 AM

Answering questions on a forum like this is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters