QUESTION

In Florida, is it a legal requirement for a business to give the customer an itemized receipt.?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Business doing home renovation will not give me a detailed, itemized receipt for materials purchased by employee of the business on my behalf and for which I have been charged and paid. Unless I paid, any warranty or proposed guarantee of satisfaction would be null and void. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. There is no such requirement as you described absent an agreed contract provison that you could have negotiated otherwise. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2017 at 8:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters