QUESTION

in Ohio. Purchased a car in NJ. No oLive ne appears to have a title. Financing bank is now reporting late Pay on credit on a car I cannot drive.

Asked on Dec 08th, 2017 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Live in Ohio. Purchased a used car in NJ from a Lexus Dealership. No one appears to have a title. I have a car with expired tags. No one will give me any information at the dealership, and the financing bank indicates they have no title , however they are continuing to pursue me for payments and have now begun reporting late payments on my credit. help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to make a careful written record with documentation of what happened and serve upon all the parties by registered mail and regular mail. You must inclide the manufacturter and the bank. The key is specificity and transparancy. We can help you if you need help. Please call. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 11th, 2017 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters