QUESTION

in the state of fl can you go to jail for not giving up a car for repo

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, depending on the ownership of the car and the terms of your agreement as the property is collateral for the loan. Generally, its not worth the risk of finding out rather than give the car back and sue them civilly if you think the repo or default was wrong. Should you have any further questions, please fee free to contact our office 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE initial consultation.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 2:21 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters