QUESTION

Is an automobile purchase contract valid if it is not explained to you before signing and you did not receive any copies of anything

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have no idea what I signed. It was supposed to be pending credit union approval. My credit union was supposed to finance the car the next day, but the dealer now says I signed a contract for their financing and the sale is a done deal. My credit union refused to finance the car because the car was upside down. The dealer is now trying to hold me to a contract they never told me I was signing, which I repeatedly told them I did not want, and they still refuse to give me any copies of any paperwork involved. I left the car in their possession.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. If you are an adult, you are responsible TO READ what you are signing. If you dont understand something, DO NOT SIGN IT. If you did not want what was in the contract, that is your opportnity to refuse the deal. If you sign it anyway, because you want the car, thats called negotiation, and will likely get stuck with it unless you can prove fraud which is very difficult and expensive to do.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 9:31 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters