QUESTION

Is it a HIPAA violation for a pharmacy to change information in my prescription profile without my knowledge or consent?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2012 on Consumer Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm no Texas attorney, no health care attorney and no HIPAA attorney, but I can't imagine that it violates HIPAA for them to change their own internal records.  You don't mention the nature of the information they changed or the basis for the change. I certainly hope that the change didn't result in any harm to you. If not, just talk with them about it and/or take your business elsewhere. If so, then by all means, talk to a Texas health care attorney as you have problems larger than a HIPAA violation.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters