QUESTION

Is it iligal to redecorate a brand of shie and resale it

Asked on Jul 29th, 2018 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I buy and receive used shoes from friends decorate 5hem then sale them. Is that illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is the brand and what you are doing to the shoe. Nike will come after you if you are 'decorating' their shoes. Nike wants to 'protect the brand'. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 30th, 2018 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters