QUESTION

Is it illegal to sell a salvage title vehicle to a buyer without giving them that information?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2021 on Consumer Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I purchased a vehicle from my ex boss/friend. The vehicle was a 2013 Acura TSX, it had about 70,000 miles on it for $8500. I had bad credit and I could not get it financed to anyone but him. I started having issues with the vehicle going through tires, the front tires would go out within a day of each other. I have gone through 3 sets of tires, last time I had to leave My car at a gas station and it was towed because my flat happened at night in the middle of the night. The next day when I went to the gas station it was towed. I didn’t have the money to get a wrecker. I was really low on cash at the time and I had it in the storage lot for almost a week but I was working on it and finally got the money to get it out and to get the tire fixed because that’s what it was going to take. But when I called my car was gone my boss her ex friend boss had picked up the car from storage lot. A few days earlier I confronted him about the title, he said he would get back with me, he didn’t. Help!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This isn't a bankruptcy question.  You may want to put it under antoher topic to get answers. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2021 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters