QUESTION

Is it illegal to track down a scammer's IP address for the greater good.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2023 on Consumer Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Just as what the question says, I have been scammed and I really want to track down the scammer's address. Since I am still a college student and I don't have sufficient money to take legal actions and to put that scammer to jail, I would like to know what I should do going forward so that the scammer will get what he deserves. I heard that it is illegal to track down a scammer's IP address and if I need to do it I require the aid of a lawyer that could be expensive. Please give me advice on what I should do. I feel that I need to do something rather than sit idly by and let him go. My country is in Indonesia and I am not sure if the police will do anything about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Report your information to the police and let them handle this.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2023 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters