QUESTION

Is it legal for a car dealership to ask to see my bank statements if I am not financing with them?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I had arranged financing on my own, but the car dealership said I had to provide them with 6 months of bank statements before they would accept a cashier's check. The reason given was "so they could see that the account has been open long enough." When I declined to give them my personal financial information, since I could see no valid reason for them to have it, they refused to sell me the car even though I had ordered it months ago and had a deposit on it. None of this was explained to me until the car was in and I was making arrangements to pick it up. They did offer to let me finance through them, but of course, still wanted all my financial records and to run my credit report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I would venture YES, its legal. A cashiers check could be counterfeit for all they know. It sounds like there is more to this story though, as dealers usually dont refuse a sale unless they think they have a good reason, as they are in the business of selling cars.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 4:12 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters