QUESTION

is it legal for an attorney to knowingly give lie about law

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If you tell an attorney that the law states something and its true however they knowingly tell you that the law is not true and recite a false law ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes, unless the lawyer owes you some legal obligation otherwise. Its also possible he just disagrees with your version or interpretation of the law, whcihis why there are judges and appeals courts, as this is a common occurance.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 5:46 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters