QUESTION

Is it legal for Lowes to not honor online price after purchase confirmation?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Patio furniture was priced on lowes.com as low as $92.88 for a complete set that was priced at $2399 on Overstock.com and other sites. Other models were priced around $130 and $145 worth $2,600 - $$3,300. I purchased several myself, but then throughout the night I received an email from Lowes acknowledging their pricing mistake but also cancelling all my orders and not honoring their solicited prices. Lowes should honor these prices. Are they legally bound to honor them? I have email confirmation receipts of the prices at which I made the purchases.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not if its an obvious mistake, and it appears that you were aware of this and sought to take advantage of it. Its always worth a try in case they ship it, but they caught the error. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our offices at 1-800-922-6442 for FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 6:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters