QUESTION

Is it legal in Florida for a car dealership to refuse to accept a personal check as payment in full for a new vehicle?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2025 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Agreed to purchase vehicle for said price, but when signing papers and paying for the car, was told a personal check would not be accepted due to my residence being in a different county from the dealership.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. They are not required to accept any specific form of payment if they decide otherwise. There are dozens of reasons not to accept personal checks. The answer is simple - they will usually accept a cashiers check - so get one from your bank. 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2025 at 1:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters