QUESTION

Is it legal in the State of Florida for a rental management company to require that you purchase Accidental Rental Damage Insurance.

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We are renting a condo over Memorial Day weekend in Destin, Florida. They are requiring that we purchase ARDI for $55.00. In the past I have only paid a security deposit. We have stayed at this resort for 20 years and have never damaged a condo. I feel that the management company is making money off of the insurance and that is why they are requiring it. It doesn't seem that it should be legal to force a renter to purchase insurance. I understand that I am liable for any incurred damages but I don't want to pay the $55 fee. We have never damaged a condo in 20 years of renting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a growing hot debate in various states. If done properly, the consesus is that it is proper. As you may imagine, many peopel could do damage to a property well beyond thier deposit and thier ability to actually pay. Ie. smoking in bed and house burns down.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:38 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters