QUESTION

Is it legal to deny a person''s right to apply for credit if they are physically unable to sign their loan application?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2012 on Consumer Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mortgage Banking Law Attorney serving Peachtree Corners, GA at Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Many lenders will allow a verbal loan application initially but then require either an electronic or "wet" signature to verify the accuracy of the information submitted. This is for regulatory reasons in many cases. Even if you could do a work around for the application, the borrower would have to evidence his or her intent to pay the loan, and it is reasonable for the lender to require some type of signature as it will need that to take to court if the borrower defaults. As specific power of attorney should be a fix to this challenge.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters