QUESTION

Is it unlawful if a used car dealership will only help me pay a portion of a repair if I sign an agreement stating that I will not publish any comment

Asked on Apr 30th, 2021 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently bought a 2018 Hyundai vehicle at a used car dealership. Days later I noted that there was a major issue with the vehicle and after a very long discussion with the managers I was told by the customer service manager that I could fix my vehicle at my local Hyundai Certified Service Center and that they would cover up to $500 in repairs. All I had to do was bring back the invoice and they would write a check. At the time, she did not mention any exclusions or anything that would not be covered as long that the repair stayed below the $500 range. After fixing the car and submitting the invoice they are now saying that they will only cover labor costs which was only about $320 and will not cover the cost of the parts. And in order for me to get the $320 I would have to sign an agreement stating that I would not publish any negative remarks about the dealership. I don't know the legality of their actions and I hope someone is able to provide me some guidance. Thanks in advance!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless you had a warranty - they are not required to pay for a thing - so you have some choices to make. You can pay for the repairs yourself and express your opinions as you choose or have them pay for part of it and make the deal the demand. 
Answered on Apr 30th, 2021 at 4:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters