QUESTION

Is the person I purchased the vehicle from liable to me for the difference in value?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2022 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a used vehicle from a private seller. The seller advertised the vehicle as to having 60,000 miles and the odometer indicated 60,000 miles. However, after purchasing Carfax indicates over 300,000 miles. Records indicates that when the seller purchased the vehicle that the title had less than 60,000 miles, therefor I believe the mileage was tampered with prior to the seller’s previous purchase. My question: Is the person I purchased the vehicle from liable to me for the difference in value?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not unless you can show they knew of the roll back. Unless this was an expensive car is not likely worth the expense of fighting over it if the seller won't take it back.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2022 at 11:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters