QUESTION

is there a legal remedy for numerous calls from debt collectors

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2018 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
was hospitalized for heart surgery and have fallen behind on payments to credit cards, i receive upwards of 20+ calls from them daily.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - this may be a violation of the FCCPA a statute that allows you seek actual damages or up $1,000.00 and have your legal fees paid if the debt collectors violate it. 20 calls a day from a debt collector is a problem for them. We handle such cases on a contingent fee so feel free to contact us at 813-243-9233 for a free consultation.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2018 at 7:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters