QUESTION
Is there a statute of limitations on credit card debt in CA
Asked on Nov 24th, 2015 on Consumer Law - California
More details to this question:
Credit card company turned debt over to law firm in 2010. Tried to work with them but they would not talk to us because we had an attorney. Since that time, we have re-established our credit and resolved all other debt issues, including mortgage. Last payment on this credit card made to the law office in January 2011 as part of attempt to settle. Miscommunication between our attorney and the law office trying to collect resulted in no communication. Have heard nothing from them since April 2011 when they were awarded garnishment judgement against our bank account. Account was closed. Oct 2015 received a copy of Deposition Subpoena for Production of Business Records sent to our Mortgage Company. Before we call to try to work with this law office, we would like to know if there is a statute of limitations on collecting credit card debt and/or since no effort has been made by them to reach us in almost five years, is there a limit on what they cancharge in penalties and interest?
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
There is a statute of limitations on the time to bring a lawsuit on credit card debt, but once a judgment has been obtained it can be renewed indefinitely.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2015 at 10:55 AM