QUESTION

is there any way to get my money back on a used car as-is putchase. it has failed indpection.

Asked on Jan 10th, 2015 on Consumer Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Key to answering this question is a few of the contract. If the contract has language which makes it clear that the sale is an as is purchase, then you may have a difficult time. Normally, contracts have a 30 day provision whereby the car is covered for 30 days. Is there such language in this contract? Does a contract give you any warranty ? I would read the contract carefully. I would work with the Giller closely. I did not receive satisfaction, I would reach out to the better business bureau where the dealer is located. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters