QUESTION

I've contacted mylife.com requesting the removal of my file from public view on their site. They have refused citing public records scans. What next?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A credit card account was recently hacked so I looked online and was shocked to find the extent of information, not all accurate, available. I delayed spokeo.com files and several others but my life.com has replied with a flat refusal stating that the information is available from public records scans. Do I have options to get their file taken down?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes, you may have a remedy under the FCRA or other prviacy rights BUT, you may equally need to retain a lawyer at an hourly rate/retainer to address this, probably through a lawsuit. 
Answered on Dec 09th, 2016 at 8:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters