QUESTION

Jeweler sold our jewelry for much less than it was worth.

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Consumer Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife's ring was given to a jeweler to try to sell, if he could. The agreement, as we understood it was that if he got any offers, he would contact us about them. We just asked for the ring back, and were told he sent it to a jeweler in California, who sold it to someone in Canada. The retail value of the ring was $5,700, the jeweler sold it for $1,500, and never contacted us to see if we approved of the price. We told him to get it back, he refused. He claims the diamond was only worth $1,000 and has offered to replace it with a similar stone and setting, but he will not get back my wife's ring. What he considers "similar" is a $1,000 diamond, and a $200 setting. But that's not what my wife's ring was. What are our options? Do we have any recourse, or not?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you can show its a $5,700.00 ring it may be worth hiring a lawyer to sue over the loss. The problem with the case lies in the words "as we understood it" meaning there may not have been clarity or consistency of understanding and there was no written agreement. 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 4:41 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters